Spring 2016 high school sports schedules

 

Lake Region Varsity boys baseball

 

Thursday, April 14 — vs. Lyndon at 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, April 19 — at Oxbow at 11 a.m. at the Old Orchard Beach Ball Park.

Saturday, April 23 — at Richford at 11 a.m.

Tuesday, April 26 — at Danville at 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 28 — vs. BFA Fairfax at 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 30 — at Hazen at 11 a.m.

Tuesday, May 3 — at Enosburg at 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 5 — vs. Winooski at 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 7 — vs. Richford at 3 p.m.

Tuesday, May 10 — at Peoples at 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 12 — vs. Danville at 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 17 — at BFA Fairfax at 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 19 — vs. Hazen at 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 21 — vs. Enosburg at 11 a.m.

Monday, May 23 — at Winooski at 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 26 — vs. Peoples at 4:30 p.m.

 

Lake Region Varsity boys golf

 

Monday, May 2 — at Lyndon at 3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 4 — vs. Stowe at 3:30 p.m. at Orleans Country Club.

Monday, May 9 — at Stowe at 3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 11 — vs. Enosburg at 3:30 p.m. at Orleans Country Club.

Monday, May 16 — at Harwood at 3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 18 — at Enosburg at 3:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 19 — at North Country Union High School, time TBD

Monday, May 23 — vs. Lyndon at 3:30 p.m. at Orleans Country Club.

Wednesday, May 25 — at Harwood at 3:30 p.m.

 

Lake Region Varsity girls softball

 

Thursday, April 14 — vs. Lyndon at 4:30 p.m.

Friday, April 22 — at Oxbow at 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 23 — at Richford at 11 a.m.

Tuesday, April 26 — at Danville at 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 28 — vs. BFA Fairfax at 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 30 — at Hazen at 11 a.m.

Tuesday, May 3 — at Enosburg at 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 5 — vs. Winooski at 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 7 — vs. Richford at 3 p.m.

Tuesday, May 10 — at Peoples at 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 12 — vs. Danville at 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 17 — at BFA Fairfax at 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 19 — vs. Hazen at 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 21 — vs. Enosburg at 11 a.m.

Monday, May 23 — at Winooski at 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 26 — vs. Peoples at 4:30 p.m.

 

Lake Region Varsity girls tennis

 

Saturday, April 9 — vs. North Country at 10 a.m.

Tuesday, April 12 — at Harwood at 3:30 p.m.

Friday, April 15 — at Middlebury at 3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, April 26 — vs. U-32 at 3:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 28 — at BFA St. Albans at 3:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 30 — at Montpelier at 10 a.m.

Tuesday, May 3 — at Spaulding at 3:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 5 — at North Country at 3:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 7 — vs. Harwood at 3 p.m.

Monday, May 9 — vs. Middlebury at 3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 11 — at U-32 at 3:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 12 — vs. BFA St. Albans at 3:30 p.m.

Monday, May 16 — vs. Montpelier at 3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 18 — vs. Spaulding at 3:30 p.m.

 

Lake Region Varsity track

 

Wednesday, April 13 — at Mount Mansfield at 3 p.m.

Wednesday, April 27 — at Essex at 3 p.m.

Saturday, April 30 — at Burlington at 9 a.m.

Tuesday, May 3 — at North Country at 3 p.m.

Friday, May 6 — at BFA St. Albans at 3:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 7 — at South Burlington at 10 a.m.

Wednesday, May 11 — at Harwood at 3 p.m.

Tuesday, May 17 — at Winooski at 3 p.m.

Tuesday, May 24 — at BFA St. Albans at 3 p.m.

Saturday, May 28 — at Essex at 9 a.m.

 

North Country Varsity baseball and softball

*Note: If Varsity is home, then Junior Varsity is away.

 

Saturday, April 9 — at MVU at 10 a.m. (softball scrimmage)

Saturday, April 9 — vs. Lamoille at 11 a.m. (baseball scrimmage)

Tuesday, April 12 — at Lake Region at 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 16 — vs. Danville at 10 a.m.

Tuesday, April 19 — vs. Rice at 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 21 — at Spaulding at 4 p.m.

Saturday, April 23 — at Lyndon at 11 a.m.

Tuesday, April 26 — vs. Colchester at 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 28 — at CVU at 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 30 — at Milton at 11 a.m.

Tuesday, May 3 — at MVU at 4:30 p.m. (no JV baseball)

Thursday, May 5 — vs. St. Johnsbury at 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 10 — vs. Mount Abe at 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 12 — at MMU at 4:30 p.m.

Friday, May 13 — vs. Middlebury at 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 17 — vs. Burlington at 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 19 — at Essex at 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 21 — vs. BFA, at home at 11 a.m.

Tuesday, May 24 — vs. SBHS at 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 25 — at Vergennes at 4:30 p.m.

 

North Country track

 

Wednesday, April 6 — Bob White Relays at BFA at 3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, April 12 — NCU, Essex, Hazen, and Randolph, at Essex at 3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, April 20 — Essex Vocation at Essex at 3:30 p.m.

Friday, April 29 — Kingdom Freshmen Meet: Lyndon, St. Johnsbury, and Lake Region at Lyndon at 3:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 30 — Burlington Invites at BHS at 10 a.m.

Tuesday, May 3 — CHS, Rice, Richford, and Lake Region at North Country at 3:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 7 — Iverson Rebel Relays at SBHS at 10 a.m.

Wednesday, May 11 — St. Johnsbury, Milton, and CVU, at St. Johnsbury at 3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 18 — Lyndon, Montpelier, Vergennes, Danville, and Milton, at Lyndon at 3:30 p.m.

Friday, May 20 — NVAC Freshmen Meet at Essex at 3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 24 — St. Johnsbury, Fairfax, Lamoille, Lyndon, and Hazen at North Country at 3:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 28 — Essex Invite at Essex at 9 a.m.

Tuesday, May 31 — Kingdom Last Chance Meet at St. Johnsbury at 3:30 p.m.

Saturday, June 4 — State meet, host and time TBD

Monday, June 13 — New England meet, host and time TBD

 

North Country Varsity girls tennis

 

Tuesday, April 5 — vs. BFA St. Albans at 3:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 9 — at Lake Region at 10 a.m.

Monday, April 11 — vs. MMU at 3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, April 12 — at Spaulding at 3:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 14 — at BFA St. Albans at 3:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 28 — at U-32 at 3:30 p.m.

Friday, April 29 — vs. Middlebury, pro set, at 3:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 30 — vs. Harwood at 10 a.m.

Tuesday, May 3 — vs. Montpelier at 3:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 5 — vs. Lake Region at 3:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 12 — vs. Spaulding at 3:30 p.m.

Friday, May 13 — vs. U-32 at 3:30 p.m.

Monday, May 16 — at Harwood at 3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 17 — at Montpelier at 3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 18 — at St. Johnsbury at 3:30 p.m.

 

North Country Varsity boys tennis

 

Tuesday, April 5 — at BFA St. Albans at 3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, April 7 — vs. Harwood at 3:30 p.m.

Monday, April 11 — at MMU at 3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, April 12 — vs. Spaulding at 3:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 14 — vs. BFA St. Albans at 3:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 28 — vs. U-32 at 3:30 p.m.

Friday, April 29 — at Middlebury, pro set, at 3:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 30 — at Harwood at 10 a.m.

Tuesday, May 3 — at Montpelier at 3:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 7 — at Spaulding at 3 p.m.

Friday, May 13 — at U-32 at 3:30 p.m.

Monday, May 16 — at CVU at 3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 17 — vs. Montpelier at 3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 18 — vs. St. Johnsbury at 3:30 p.m.

 

North Country Varsity girls golf

 

Thursday, April 28 — host St. Johnsbury at St. Johnsbury (9) at 3 p.m.

Tuesday, May 3 — host SBHS at Vermont National (9) at 1 p.m.

Friday, May 6 — host MVU at Enosburg (9) at 3 p.m.

Thursday, May 12 — host BFA at Champlain (9) at 3 p.m.

Monday, May 16 — host North Country at Newport (18) at 12 p.m.

Friday, May 20 — host BHS at Kwiniaska (9) at 2 p.m.

Tuesday, May 24 — host EHS at Lang Farm (18) at 2 p.m.

Friday, May 27 — host Lake Region at Orleans (9) at 3 p.m.

Monday, June 6 — practice at Randolph (18) at 9:30 a.m.

Tuesday, June 7 — states at Randolph (18) at 9:30 a.m.

Sunday, June 12 — practice at Brentwood (18), time TBD

Monday, June 13 — New Englands at Brentwood (18), time TBD

 

North Country Varsity boys golf

 

Monday, April 25 — host SBHS at Rocky Ridge at 3 p.m.

Thursday, April 28 — host North Country at Newport at 3 p.m.

Tuesday, May 3 — host Spaulding at Barre at 3 p.m.

Friday, May 6 — host North Country at Newport at 3 p.m.

Monday, May 9 — host BFA at Champlain at 3 p.m.

Friday, May 13 — host MMU at West Bolton at 3 p.m.

Tuesday, May 17 — host North Country at Jay Peak at 3 p.m.

Thursday, May 19 — North Country Invite at Newport at 8 a.m.

Thursday, May 26 — NVAC at Williston at 10 a.m.

Thursday, June 9 — states at Middlebury at 9:30 a.m.

Monday, June 13 — New Englands at Keene, time TBD

 

Craftsbury Academy Varsity boys baseball

 

Tuesday, April 12 — at Rochester at 4:30 p.m., location TBD

Thursday, April 14 — at Whitcomb at 4:30 p.m., location TBD

Thursday, April 28 — vs. Cabot at 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 3 — vs. Rivendell at 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 10 — vs. Chelsea at 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 12 — vs. Twinfield at 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 17 — at South Royalton at 4:30 p.m., location TBD

Thursday, May 19 — at Williamstown at 4:30 p.m., location TBD

Share